mixtapes, meloy, music, matthews


Dah! A sincere lack of originality seems to have set in. So, what to do? Since Insound & the Ultragrrrl crowd seemed to enjoy the Bloc Party/M83 remix posted recently, I figure rehashing the remix thing for songs you have probably already heard (alot) wouldn't be such a bad course of action.

MP3 Yeah Yeah Yeahs - "Maps (Diplo live remix)"
Here's a mashed-up version of the (somewhat) over-played MTV favorite, mixed live by Wes Pentz, who you may know as Diplo. This track comes from Diplo's Live in Montreal 2004 mixtape (also available via Juno & Boomkat for the brits), which contains an hour-long DJ set from a Canadian gig late last year. While most of the mix dwells in grime-ish territory, Diplo drops in this Yeah Yeah Yeahs song (originally from the Fever To Tell LP, of course) early on, tossing in some odd beats & sound fx to switch things up. For a good laugh, check out the Diplo "interview" over at Riff Central, as well as one for my former classmate & YYY frontwoman Karen O. Hey, I got through that whole thing without mentioning Wes' girlfriend! Aw, crap.

ETA: Said girlfriend is on Kimmel tonite. Heads up via DJ MonsterMo. She & Diplo also appeared yesterday on Morning Becomes Eclectic, which has streamable audio & video of the fairly laid back session. Much thanks GvB.

MP3 Soulwax - "Daft Punk is Playing At My House/Countach"
This remix/mash-up (discussed previously at the original soundtrack) was part of Belgian duo Soulwax's Essential Mix for BBC Radio 1 that aired on 1/2/05, and has since resurfaced as a 2CD set entitled 50,000,000 Soulwax Fans Can't Be Wrong (which I can't seem to find a link to online). Soulwax takes their Shibuya remix of LCD Soundsystem recent single (off LCD's self-titled LP) and procedes to mash it into Franz & Shape's "Countach" (from the Italian EP 12"), leading to a pulsing dancefloor anthem groove under James Murphy's vocals before winding down into the mix's next track. It's an entertaining & more layered take on the LCD original & I likey.

Thanks to Stereogum for the (barely) prior notice re: Colin Meloy's appearance on Air America last nite. He chatted with the Majority Report regulars about his politically-charged (and Rushmore-aping) video for "16 Military Wives", performed "The Engine Driver" & a truncated (due to commercial break) "Eli, The Barrowboy" from Picaresque & did his best to follow along as Janeane pseudo-psychoanalyzed the right wingnuts. Check out the show's podcast - Colin comes in around the 56 minute mark.

There's a bunch of good records dropping today, including The Hold Steady's sophomore effort Separation Sunday. But, as the essential Largehearted Boy points out, there are also new discs from The Russian Futurists, Caribou (formerly Manitoba), The Raveonettes, The Ponys, Oneida & Howard Hello (the solid EP I wrote about just over a month ago). Stop by your local Other Music or Electric Fetus or what have you this week & see what they got.

BTW: Those Jersey kids are still fillibustering & are scheduled to appear on Hardball later today. Don't take any guff from Matthews, you guys.

Just installed Tiger, which I'll futz with when I have some more time.

ETA: I like Frank's recap of last nite's 24. Jack Bauer knows what's up - China is the next superpower. He also knows how to ruin a woman's life for the sake of national security. I agree, Kiefer was great in that final scene.

Links to this post:

Create a Link

| the only way to go is underground »
| it's not you, it's the anxiety talking »
| why is this nite so effing different? »
| omg these people are f**king crazy »
| it's like a bad day that never ends »
| here are your marching orders »
| catching up with the brain drain »
| where did he go? where did he go? »
| let's not bring ink & paper into this »

Blogger Mitchell - Crumrine @ 5/03/2005 11:55:00 AM:

24 ended much better than last week - Chloe with a gun and the "duh, duh, duh" music evoked hysterical laughter from your truly. Maybe even a tear. The show is way down hill this year. Like, I hate how they use the commercial breaks to allow characters to get through LA traffic in 2 minutes. I do like that they have written off all the new characters that no body liked and are on their 3rd president of the day.    


Blogger mr gilbert @ 5/03/2005 12:14:00 PM:

while it's clearly more sloppy, i've found this season more entertaining than the last. but yeah, it's also more entertaining in a laughible kinda way. you'll hear plenty of guffaws if you watched an episode with me. hell, i was laughing (at the ridiculous situation, not the actual dying) my ass off when jack pulled his gun on the surgeons. while it's nice to have the old characters back (the new ones this year were just awful), it feel like it's a sign of the show's weakness, a crutch they keep falling back on. that said, the best thing ever would be if the season ended with nuclear fallout awakening zombie nina. or maybe not.    


Anonymous catherine @ 5/03/2005 12:50:00 PM:

i agree, last night's climactic scene in the CTU mini-hospital (wtf? they didn't need to call in some extra staff after driscoll's daughter offed herself on their watch?) was totally beyond the bounds of what i can stomach. so ridiculous. i hope the chinese dude dies anyway. or did he?

also, scared chloe in the field was the best scene yet. i was on the edge of my couch! i think she and jack are going to get it on.    


Blogger mr gilbert @ 5/03/2005 01:03:00 PM:

new shocker love-triangle: edgar-chloe-jack!!!

why do they keep bringin critically injured people back to the terribly understaffed ctu clinic? i don't remember there even being a medical staff there before this season, and now it's like er, except with nuclear weapons. take somebody to the damn hospital, or get some more doctors on staff (it being a nat'l emergency & all). ugh.

imdb says that a certain one-handed former ctu agent was supposed to appear last nite, but no such luck. will he actually show up this season? have so many field agents been killed this season that they need to call in nubby mcgee?    


Blogger mr gilbert @ 5/04/2005 12:12:00 AM:

i just watched m.i.a. on kimmel & it was horrendous. maya wasn't bad, and diplo was manning the decks just fine, but the camerapeople were just terrible & direction was equally bad. i know two girls rapping in front of a dj (w/maya's animated art projected on a backdrop) isn't that visually interesting, but that doesn't mean you need to make the audience at home dizzy & sick. i sat through it, but it was borderline unwatchable. ugh. that sucked.    


» Post a Comment